Ski Week Finder

Guide

Snow-sure ski resorts: altitude beats snowfall

Average snowfall is the number everyone quotes and the least useful one on its own. Here is how snow reliability actually works, how the finder scores it, and all 33 resorts scored for early December, mid-January and mid-April.

Free toolCheck the snow for the week you can goSki Week Finder ranks 33 resorts for your dates, airport, budget and group: snow, cost and journey, in seconds.Open the finder

Morzine gets about five metres of snow a season and Val Thorens about six and a half. That sounds similar. But Morzine's village is at 1,000 m and Val Thorens's at 2,300 m, and that difference decides whether you ski to your door in March or ride a gondola down over grass. Snow reliability is mostly geography: how high the skiing is, which way it faces, and what the resort can do when the sky doesn't deliver. Snowfall comes fourth or fifth. This is how the finder turns those facts into one number, and what that number says about each resort.

The six things that decide it

  1. Altitude of the skiing (half of the score). Not the village: the share of pistes above 2,000 m, the top lift, and the height where most of the lifts start and finish. Above about 2,000 m a base survives a warm fortnight; below 1,500 m it may not. Mayrhofen's village is at 630 m but its skiing is at 1,600 to 2,500 m, which is why the finder looks at three heights rather than one.
  2. Aspect. North-facing slopes keep snow for weeks longer in spring and stay cold through the day. South-facing ones (Alpe d'Huez, Cervinia) are sunny and soften by lunchtime; fine in January, slushy by April unless they are very high.
  3. A glacier. Lift-served glacier skiing (Tignes, Val Thorens, Sölden, Les Deux Alpes, Passo Tonale, Cervinia, Zermatt) means something is open in early December and late April whatever the winter did. Mayrhofen gets half credit for the Hintertux glacier on its pass.
  4. Snowmaking. The low Austrian resorts stay open in a lean year on snowmaking alone: Söll and Mayrhofen cover around 90% of their pistes. It can't make a powder day, and it only works when it is cold enough, but it is the reason a 700 m resort can promise a January week.
  5. Snowfall. It counts, under altitude. The Arlberg (St Anton) and the Grand Massif (Flaine) sit where the weather arrives first and are snowier than their altitude suggests.
  6. The week. The finder takes off a penalty for early and late weeks that grows with distance from mid-winter and is biggest for low villages: nothing in January and February, half strength at Christmas, nearly full in the first week of December and the last of April. A glacier halves it.
Score = altitude block (half) + aspect + glacier + snowmaking + snowfall + mid-winter baseline − week penalty for low villages

Scores of 75 and over read as "very likely good cover", 50 to 74 "usually fine, watch the lower runs", under 50 "a gamble this week". The score describes history and geography. It is not a forecast of the coming winter, and no resort can promise snow.

All 33 resorts, scored for three weeks

ResortVillage to top liftPistes above 2,000 mAspectSnowmakingSnowfall5 Dec16 Jan10 Apr
Val Thorens2,300–3,230 m99%Mixed, glacier45%650 cm97100 · Very likely100 · Very likely
Tignes2,100–3,456 m95%Mixed, glacier30%600 cm93100 · Very likely96 · Very likely
Val d'Isère1,850–3,456 m85%North, glacier40%600 cm95100 · Very likely98 · Very likely
Zermatt1,620–3,883 m90%Mixed, glacier70%400 cm7998 · Very likely83 · Very likely
Passo Tonale1,880–3,000 m70%North, glacier75%450 cm8397 · Very likely86 · Very likely
Cervinia2,050–3,480 m100%South, glacier70%450 cm8596 · Very likely87 · Very likely
Sölden1,368–3,340 m70%Mixed, glacier75%450 cm7695 · Very likely80 · Very likely
Les Deux Alpes1,650–3,600 m70%Mixed, glacier30%450 cm7190 · Very likely75 · Very likely
St Anton1,304–2,811 m45%Mixed60%700 cm6089 · Very likely66 · Usually fine
La Plagne1,970–3,250 m55%Mixed, glacier35%500 cm7186 · Very likely74 · Usually fine
Ischgl1,377–2,872 m75%Mixed85%450 cm5786 · Very likely64 · Usually fine
Flaine1,600–2,500 m35%North25%700 cm5785 · Very likely63 · Usually fine
Courchevel1,850–2,738 m55%North60%500 cm6585 · Very likely69 · Usually fine
Les Menuires1,850–2,850 m70%Mixed50%550 cm6685 · Very likely70 · Usually fine
Chamonix1,035–3,275 m45%Mixed, glacier30%500 cm6082 · Very likely65 · Usually fine
Les Arcs1,800–3,226 m60%Mixed35%500 cm6180 · Very likely65 · Usually fine
Alpe d'Huez1,860–3,330 m60%South, glacier40%450 cm6580 · Very likely69 · Usually fine
Verbier1,500–3,330 m60%South, glacier40%450 cm6180 · Very likely65 · Usually fine
Bardonecchia1,312–2,800 m40%North70%400 cm4775 · Very likely53 · Usually fine
Méribel1,450–2,952 m50%Mixed45%450 cm4573 · Usually fine51 · Usually fine
Livigno1,816–2,798 m70%Mixed70%300 cm5373 · Usually fine58 · Usually fine
Soldeu1,800–2,640 m70%Mixed60%350 cm5373 · Usually fine57 · Usually fine
Bansko990–2,600 m50%North90%300 cm3773 · Usually fine45 · A gamble
Avoriaz1,800–2,466 m25%Mixed35%600 cm5171 · Usually fine56 · Usually fine
Selva Val Gardena1,563–2,518 m45%Mixed95%300 cm4270 · Usually fine48 · A gamble
Mayrhofen630–2,500 m20%Mixed90%400 cm3268 · Usually fine40 · A gamble
Sauze d'Oulx1,510–2,823 m50%Mixed60%350 cm3968 · Usually fine46 · A gamble
Morzine1,000–2,466 m20%Mixed30%500 cm2359 · Usually fine31 · A gamble
Alpbach1,000–2,025 m1%North75%350 cm2056 · Usually fine28 · A gamble
Saalbach1,003–2,096 m3%Mixed95%350 cm1854 · Usually fine26 · A gamble
Les Gets1,170–2,002 m2%Mixed45%450 cm1551 · Usually fine23 · A gamble
Kitzbühel800–2,000 m0%Mixed90%350 cm1248 · A gamble20 · A gamble
Söll700–1,957 m0%Mixed90%300 cm1046 · A gamble18 · A gamble

Snow confidence out of 100 for three Saturdays, from the finder's rules: altitude first, then aspect, glacier, snowmaking, snowfall and the week. Scores of 75 and over read as 'very likely good cover', 50 to 74 'usually fine, watch the lower runs', under 50 'a gamble this week'. History and geography, not a forecast.

What the table shows

What the score can't tell you

This winter. The score is built from altitude, aspect and averages; it knows nothing about the season that is actually happening. Two weeks before you travel, check three things: the resort's own snow report (depth at the base and the summit, and how many lifts are open), a snow forecast site for the week ahead, and the operator's advice if conditions are poor. If you are booking months ahead, the score is the best guide you have; if you are booking a fortnight ahead, the report is.

Nor does it know about wind, which closes high lifts in January in a way it never closes low ones, or about crowds, which turn a thin base into a mogul field by Thursday in half term. A "very likely" score is not a promise of good skiing, only of something to ski on.

See the score for your week. The finder computes snow confidence for the Saturday you pick, and weights it more heavily in shoulder weeks, so an April search leans towards the resorts in the top half of this table.

Open the finder

Common questions

What is the most snow-sure ski resort in Europe?

Of the 33 the finder covers, Val Thorens: the highest village in the Alps at 2,300 m, 99% of its pistes above 2,000 m, a glacier and about 650 cm of snow a season. Tignes and Val d'Isère are a point or two behind in April, and Zermatt has the highest lifts of all.

Does more snowfall mean more reliable snow?

No. Snowfall is one input among six, and the least important for late-season weeks. A low resort with heavy snowfall (Morzine) is less reliable in March than a high resort with less (Cervinia). Altitude and aspect decide whether the snow that falls is still there.

Is snowmaking as good as real snow?

For getting down the mountain, yes; for the feel underfoot, no. Machine-made snow is dense and holds up well in traffic, which is why the low Austrian resorts can run a January week on it. It needs cold nights to make, so it cannot rescue a warm April.

When is the snow best?

For depth and quality together, late January to early March. For powder, January. For sunny spring snow on a deep base, late March in a high resort. For guaranteed cover with the fewest lifts open, early December and late April on the glaciers.